HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-43009  <<  296-307-43011 >>   296-307-43013

PDFWAC 296-307-43011

How must containers be stored outdoors?

(1) Storage outside of buildings, for containers awaiting use or resale, must be located according to the table below with respect to:
(a) The nearest important building or group of buildings;
(b) The line of adjoining property that may be built on;
(c) Busy thoroughfares;
(d) The line of adjoining property occupied by schools, churches, hospitals, athletic fields, or other points of public gathering.
Quantity of LP-Gas Stored
Distance
500 pounds or less
0
501 to 2,500 pounds
0*
2,501 to 6,000 pounds
10 feet
6,001 to 10,000 pounds
20 feet
Over 10,000 pounds
25 feet
*
Containers must be at least ten feet from any building on adjoining property, any sidewalk, or any of the exposures described in (c) or (d) of this subsection.
(2) Containers must be in a suitable enclosure or otherwise protected against tampering.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-43011, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-43011, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group