296-307-42019  <<  296-307-42021 >>   296-307-42023

WAC 296-307-42021

What fire protection must be provided for non-DOT containers?

(1) Each bulk plant must have at least one approved portable fire extinguisher with a minimum rating of 12-B, C.
(2) In industrial installations involving containers of 150,000 gallons aggregate water capacity or more, you must provide an adequate supply of water at the container site for fire protection in the container area, unless other adequate means for fire control are provided. Water hydrants must be readily accessible and spaced to provide water protection for all containers. Enough firehose must be provided to facilitate easy movement of the hose in the container area. You should equip the outlet of each hose line with a combination fog nozzle. A shelter must be provided to protect the hose and its conveyor from the weather.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-42021, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-42021, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group