296-307-42001  <<  296-307-42003 >>   296-307-42005

WAC 296-307-42003

How must non-DOT containers be designed and classified?

Storage containers must be designed and classified according to Table U-8.
TABLE U-8
 
 
Minimum design pressures of
container lb. per sp. in. gauge
Container
type
For gases
with vapor
press. Not
to exceed lb.
per sp. in.
gauge 100°F
(37.8°C.)
1949 and
earlier
editions ofASME Code(Par. U-68,U-69)
1949 edition ofCode (Par. U-200,U-201); 1950,1952, 1956, 1959, 1962, 1965, and968 (Division I) editions
of ASMECode; All editions of API-ASME Code3
 
801
 
801
 
801
 
1001
 
100
 
100
 
100
 
125
 
125
 
125
 
125
 
156
 
150
 
150
 
150
 
187
 
175
 
175
 
175
 
219
 
2002
 
215
 
200
 
250
1
New type 80 storage containers have not been authorized since Dec. 31, 1947.
2
Container type may be increased by increments of 25. The minimum design pressure of containers shall be 100% of the container type designations when constructed under 1949 or earlier editions of the ASME Code (Par. U-68 and U-69). The minimum design pressure of containers shall be 125% of the container type designation when constructed under:
 
1. The 1949 ASME Code (Par. U-200 and U-201);
 
2. 1950, 1952, 1956, 1959, 1962, 1965, and 1968 (Division I) editions of the ASME Code; and
 
3. All editions of the API-ASME Code.
3
Construction of containers under the API-ASME Code is prohibited after July 1, 1961.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-42003, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-42003, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group