HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-37819  <<  296-307-37821 >>   296-307-37823

PDFWAC 296-307-37821

What safety-related work practices relate to electric power and lighting circuits?

(1) Load rated switches, circuit breakers, or other devices specifically designed as disconnecting means must be used for the opening, reversing, or closing of circuits under load conditions. Any cable connectors other than the load-break type, fuses, terminal lugs, and cable splice connections are prohibited for such purposes, except in an emergency.
(2) After a circuit is deenergized by a circuit protective device, the circuit must not be manually reenergized until it has been determined that the equipment and circuit can be safety energized. This repetitive manual reclosing of circuit breakers or reenergizing circuits through replaced fuses is prohibited.
Note:
When it can be determined from the design of the circuit and the overcurrent devices involved that the automatic operation of a device was caused by an overload rather than a fault connection, no examination of the circuit or connected equipment is needed before the circuit is reenergized.
(3) Overcurrent protection of circuits and conductors must not be modified, even on a temporary basis, beyond that allowed by this part for the installation safety requirements for overcurrent protection.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37821, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37821, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group