HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36851  <<  296-307-36854 >>   296-307-36857

PDFWAC 296-307-36854

What requirements apply to wiring for capacitors?

(1) All capacitors, except surge capacitors or capacitors included as a component part of other apparatus, must have an automatic means of draining the stored charge after the capacitor is disconnected from its source of supply.
(2) Capacitors rated over 600 volts, nominal, must meet the following additional requirements:
(a) Isolating or disconnecting switches (with no interrupting rating) must be interlocked with the load interrupting device or must have prominently displayed caution signs to prevent switching load current.
(b) For series capacitors, the proper switching must be ensured by any of the following:
(i) Mechanically sequenced isolating and bypass switches;
(ii) Interlocks; or
(iii) Switching procedure prominently displayed at the switching location.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36854, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36854, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group