HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-36833  <<  296-307-36836 >>   296-307-36839

PDFWAC 296-307-36836

When may fixture wires be used?

(1) A fixture wire must be approved for the voltage, temperature, and location of use. A fixture wire used as a grounded conductor must be identified.
(2) Fixture wires may be used:
(a) For installation in lighting fixtures and in similar equipment where enclosed or protected and not subject to bending or twisting in use; or
(b) For connecting lighting fixtures to the branch-circuit conductors supplying the fixtures.
(3) Fixture wires must not be used as branch-circuit conductors except as permitted for Class 1 power limited circuits.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36836, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36836, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group