296-307-28056  <<  296-307-28058 >>   296-307-28060

WAC 296-307-28058

How must overhead rope and chain-drive guards be constructed?

(1) Overhead-rope and chain-drive guard construction must meet the requirements for overhead-belt guard construction of similar width.
Exception:
The filler material must be solid, according to Table P-2, unless fire hazard demands the use of open construction.
(2) A side guard member of the same solid filling material should extend 2 inches above the level of the lower run of the rope or chain drive and 2 inches within the periphery of the pulleys that the guard encloses, forming a trough.
(3) The side filler members should be reinforced on the edges with 1-1/2-inch by 1/4-inch flat steel, riveted to the filling material at 8 inch centers or less. The reinforcing strip should be fastened or bolted to all guard supporting members with at least one 3/8-inch rivet or bolt at each intersection, and the ends should be secured to the ceiling with lag screws or bolts.
(4) The filling material must be fastened to the framework of the guard and the filler supports by 3/16-inch rivets spaced on 4-inch centers. Measure the width of a multiple drive from the outside of the first to the outside of the last rope or chain in the group accommodated by the pulley.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28058, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28058, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group