296-307-28054  <<  296-307-28056 >>   296-307-28058

WAC 296-307-28056

What clearance must be maintained between guards and power transmission machinery?

(1) Overhead belt guards must be at least one-quarter wider than the belt they protect, with a maximum clearance of 6 inches on each side. Overhead rope-drive and block and roller-chain-drive guards must be at least six inches wider than the drive on each side.
(2) Overhead silent chain-drive guards with the chain held on sprockets must have side clearance of:
(a) On drives of 20-inch centers or less, at least 1/4 inch from the nearest moving chain part, and
(b) On drives of over 20-inch centers, a minimum of 1/2 inch from the nearest moving chain part.
(3) Table 2 gives the sizes of materials and construction specifications for guards for belts that are 10 inches wide or more. All materials for overhead belt guards must be at least the size specified in Table 2 for belts 10 to 14 inches wide, even if the overhead belt is less than 10 inches wide. However, No. 20 gauge sheet metal may be used as a filler on guards for belts less than 10 inches wide. Expanded metal, because of the sharp edges, should not be used as a filler in horizontal belt guards.
(4) For clearance between guards and belts, ropes, or chains see Table P-2.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28056, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28056, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group