296-307-28024  <<  296-307-28026 >>   296-307-28028

WAC 296-307-28026

What requirements apply to guarding cone-pulley belts?

(1) The cone belt and pulley must have a belt shifter that adequately guards the nip point of the belt and pulley. If the frame of the belt shifter does not adequately guard the nip point of the belt and pulley, the nip point must be protected by a vertical guard in front of the pulley that extends at least to the top of the largest step of the cone.
"Belt shifter" means a device for mechanically shifting belts from tight to loose pulleys or vice versa, or for shifting belts on cones of speed pulleys.
(2) If the belt is endless or laced with rawhide laces, and no belt shifter is used, the belt may be guarded according to the following:
(a) The nip point of the belt and pulley is protected by a nip point guard in front of the cone;
(b) The guard extends at least to the top of the largest step of the cone; and
(c) The guard is formed to show the contour of the cone.
(3) If the cone is less than 3 feet from the floor or working platform, the cone pulley and belt must be guarded to a height of 3 feet regardless of whether the belt is endless or laced with rawhide.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28026, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28026, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group