296-307-28002  <<  296-307-28004 >>   296-307-28006

WAC 296-307-28004

What does "guarded by location" mean?

"Guarded by location" means that the location of a component eliminates potential hazards. A component seven feet or more above a working surface is considered guarded by location.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28004, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28004, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group