296-150C-0150  <<  296-150C-0200 >>   296-150C-0210

WAC 296-150C-0200

Who must obtain commercial coach insignia?

(1) You must obtain an insignia from us for each commercial coach manufactured, sold, leased, or used in Washington state.
(2) You do not need an insignia for a commercial coach:
(a) When a unit has been used outside of the state for six months before being brought into Washington state (see RCW 43.22.380); or
(b) If a unit was manufactured prior to July 1, 1968. (See RCW 43.22.370.)
Note:
All commercial coaches must have insignia if they are altered, this includes the exceptions in subsection (2)(a) and (b) of this section.
(3) You must obtain an insignia when commercial coaches are altered in Washington state.
(4) You must obtain an alteration insignia when a commercial coach is damaged in transit after leaving the manufacturing location or during an on-site installation, and an alteration or repair is necessary. The insignia indicates the commercial coach was altered or repaired.
(5) You must have an approved design plan and pass our inspection before we will attach an insignia.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340, 43.22.350, 43.22.355, 43.22.360, 43.22.400, 43.22.432, 43.22.433, 43.22.434, 43.22.450, 43.22.480, and 43.22.485. WSR 00-17-148, § 296-150C-0200, filed 8/22/00, effective 9/30/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340, [43.22.]355, [43.22.]360, [43.22.]432, [43.22.]440 and [43.22.]480. WSR 96-21-146, § 296-150C-0200, filed 10/23/96, effective 11/25/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group