HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
212-80-078  <<  212-80-083 >>   212-80-088

PDFWAC 212-80-083

Stamps for NFPA 13D, 13R, and 13 systems certificate holders.

Certificate holders for Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, and Level U will obtain a stamp each certification year to affix on all sprinkler related documents as provided by this chapter.
(1) Will the stamp come with my certification? When the director issues a certificate, the director will provide a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, and Level U certificate holder the information necessary to order a stamp. The cost of the stamp and obtaining a stamp will be the responsibility of the certificate holder.
(2) What is required on the stamp? The stamp will conform to the following appearance specifications:
(a) The name and certification number of the certificate holder;
(b) The name and license number of the certificate holder's employer;
(c) The expiration date of the current certificate; and
(d) A place for the signature of the design certificate holder and the date of the signature.
(3) When is the stamp required to be used? An original stamp and signature must appear in an easily recognizable manner on:
(a) Sprinkler system plans, calculations, and contractors' materials and test certificates submitted to the authority having jurisdiction.
(b) At least one set of approved plans and calculations, containing information as specified in subsection (1) of this section, must be maintained on the job site while the work is being performed.
(c) The cover sheet of hydraulic calculations.
(d) On all test certificates for fire protection sprinkler systems submitted to the authority having jurisdiction.
(4) Plans and calculations for "underground only" portions of fire protection sprinkler systems submitted to the authority having jurisdiction by a Level U licensed fire protection sprinkler contractor must be stamped by either:
(a) A licensed professional engineer registered in the state of Washington; or
(b) The appropriate level certificate holder and the Level U certificate holder employed by the submitting contractor.
(5) What are the documentation requirements for inspection and testing technicians? Inspection and testing technicians must affix the certificate number and signature on all bids or documents related to the inspection and testing of a fire protection sprinkler system. The inspection and testing technician may affix the certificate number by handwriting or digital signature.
(6) Can documentation be provided using an electronic record?
(a) Yes. Electronic records may be submitted provided that:
(i) The electronic record must meet the applicable requirements of chapter 18.160 RCW and this chapter; and
(ii) The signature is an original "wet" signature, written by hand and applied by the identified registrant or a digital signature.
(b) The following guidelines will be used when submitting electronic records:
(i) An electronic stamp may be embedded in an electronic document as part of a template, drawing border, or cover sheet.
(ii) The certificate holder is responsible for ensuring that the stamp is only affixed to documents personally prepared by or under his or her direct supervision.
(iii) If the stamp is combined with a digital signature into a single graphic entity, then it must:
(A) Be affixed by the certificate holder in conjunction with the certificate holder applying his or her digital signature to the document;
(B) Include a scanned image of a "wet" signature; and
(C) Be affixed only to the final documents.
(iv) A digital signature must be affixed by the certificate holder to final documents that are distributed as an electronic record to meet the requirements of this section. The certificate holder must maintain exclusive control of the passwords, private key, or security device that allows access to his or her digital signature.
(7) What are the violations of this section?
(a) A certificate holder altering, forging, or falsifying a certification stamp in order to submit bids or documents related to fire protection sprinkler system plans, calculations, permits, or any other documents that show the stamp being valid, constitutes a level 3 violation.
(b) A certificate holder using a stamp from previous employment with a licensed contractor while employed by another licensed contractor will constitute a level 2 violation.
(c) A certificate holder using an issued stamp from previous employment with a licensed contractor while not currently employed by a licensed contractor will constitute a level 3 violation.
(d) A certificate holder using an expired stamp will constitute a level 3 violation.
(e) A certificate holder stamping documents that have been forwarded to the authority having jurisdiction for approval that were not prepared by the certificate holder or an individual under his or her direct supervision constitutes a level 3 violation.
(f) A certificate holder failing to affix the certificate stamp or inspection testing technician's number and signature on inspection forms constitutes a level 1 violation.
(g) A certificate holder obtaining a certification stamp while not holding a current and valid certificate holder constitutes a level 3 violation.
(8) May a licensed contractor hired by a person who has obtained a building, structure, or property through a foreclosure process complete the installation using a previous licensed fire protection sprinkler system contractor's design, uncompleted installation, and permit? No. The licensed contractor must submit new plans with the certificate holder's stamp affixed and obtain a new permit from the authority having jurisdiction for work that will be done under the licensed contractor's supervision. The decision to remove piping must be made in consultation with the authority having jurisdiction. The licensed contractor must obtain approval from the authority having jurisdiction for any portion of the fire protection sprinkler system that was not previously inspected and approved by the authority having jurisdiction.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.270.900 and 18.160.030. WSR 14-03-019, § 212-80-083, filed 1/7/14, effective 2/7/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 18.270.900. WSR 09-01-114, § 212-80-083, filed 12/19/08, effective 1/19/09. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.43 and 18.160 RCW. WSR 05-17-099, § 212-80-083, filed 8/16/05, effective 9/16/05; WSR 05-05-006, amended and recodified as § 212-80-083, filed 2/4/05, effective 3/7/05. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.63A and 18.160 RCW. WSR 94-24-032, § 212-80-035, filed 12/1/94, effective 1/1/95; WSR 92-20-070 (Order 92-08), § 212-80-035, filed 10/5/92, effective 11/5/92; WSR 91-14-086 (Order 91-06), § 212-80-035, filed 7/1/91, effective 8/1/91.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group