HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
212-80-053  <<  212-80-058 >>   212-80-063

PDFWAC 212-80-058

Fire protection sprinkler system contractor license not transferable.

(1) Is a fire protection sprinkler system contractor's license transferable between companies? No. A license issued under this chapter is not transferable.
(2) If a currently licensed fire protection sprinkler system contractor merges or forms another company, can the license be reissued to a newly formed or incorporated company? If a currently licensed contractor merges or forms another company, that license can be reissued to the newly formed or incorporated company provided:
(a) The principal officers of the licensed company remain the same;
(b) The company continues, takes over, or otherwise reestablishes the bond required by chapter 18.160 RCW for licensing;
(c) The company continues to perform fire protection sprinkler system contractor work as defined by chapter 18.160 RCW;
(d) The company employs certificate holders of the appropriate levels; and
(e) The company meets the criteria necessary for licensing as a fire protection sprinkler contracting company as defined by chapter 18.160 RCW.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.270.900 and 18.160.030. WSR 14-03-019, § 212-80-058, filed 1/7/14, effective 2/7/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 18.270.900. WSR 09-01-114, § 212-80-058, filed 12/19/08, effective 1/19/09. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.43 and 18.160 RCW. WSR 05-05-006, amended and recodified as § 212-80-058, filed 2/4/05, effective 3/7/05. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.63A and 18.160 RCW. WSR 91-14-086 (Order 91-06), § 212-80-105, filed 7/1/91, effective 8/1/91.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group