HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
212-80-038  <<  212-80-048 >>   212-80-053

PDFWAC 212-80-048

Subcontracting.

(1) When is it not permissible to subcontract fire protection sprinkler system work?
(a) Subcontracting work on a fire protection sprinkler system is not permitted:
(i) If the subcontractor does not have a current fire protection sprinkler system contractor's license consistent with the level of work preformed on the fire protection sprinkler system; or
(ii) If the inspection and testing work is contracted to a contractor licensed by the department of labor and industries, but not a licensed fire protection sprinkler system contractor.
(b) Failure to comply with this section constitutes a level 3 violation.
(2) When is subcontracting or contracting of fire sprinkler protection system work permitted? Subcontracting of any fire sprinkler protection system work is permissible:
(a) When a licensed general contractor bids on a project that involves a fire protection sprinkler system. All subcontracting by a licensed general contractor for fire sprinkler work must be performed by a licensed fire protection sprinkler system contractor; or
(b) When the subcontractor is a licensed fire protection sprinkler system contractor and licensed at a level consistent with the work performed on the fire protection sprinkler system.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.270.900 and 18.160.030. WSR 14-03-019, § 212-80-048, filed 1/7/14, effective 2/7/14. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.43 and 18.160 RCW. WSR 05-05-006, § 212-80-048, filed 2/4/05, effective 3/7/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group