HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
212-80-033  <<  212-80-038 >>   212-80-048

PDFWAC 212-80-038

Municipality, county, or state regulations.

(1) Does chapter 18.160 RCW or this chapter limit the power of a municipality, county, or state to require persons engaged in the sprinkler trade to obtain a permit? No. The municipality, county, or state regulates the quality and character of work through a system of permits, fees, and inspections which are designed to assure compliance with and aid in the implementation of state and local building laws or to enforce other local laws for the protection of the public health and safety.
(2) Does chapter 18.160 RCW or this chapter limit the power of a municipality, county, or state, to require those engaged in the sprinkler trade to obtain a permit? No. The municipality, county, or state may adopt any system of permits requiring submission to and approval by the municipality, county, or the state of layout drawings and specifications for work to be performed by contractors before commencement of the work.
(3) Does chapter 18.160 RCW or this chapter limit the power of a municipality, county, or state, to require licensing or certification apart from the requirements provided by chapter 18.160 RCW or this chapter? Yes. A municipality, county, or state may not enact a regulation or requirement to require any licensing or certification apart from the requirements provided by chapter 18.160 RCW and this chapter unless the program was in place before 1991.
(4) Are permits or permission from the authority having jurisdiction required before performing sprinkler work? Yes. Licensed contractors and certificate holders must comply with the authority having jurisdiction's requirements to obtain permits or permission before the installation, repair, alteration, or addition of a fire protection sprinkler system. Failure to comply with this section constitutes a level 2 violation.
(a) Except as provided by (b) of this subsection, when a licensed contractor or certificate holder submits a bid to work on a fire protection sprinkler system, the licensed contractor or certificate holder does not need to obtain permits or permission from the authority having jurisdiction.
(b) The licensed contractor or certificate holder must verify whether a permit or permission is required from the authority having jurisdiction before installing, repairing, altering, adding, or removing any fire protection sprinkler system.
(5) Is an authority having jurisdiction required to verify that the contractor's license and certificate of competency stamp are valid? Yes. The authority having jurisdiction's official authorized to issue building or other related permits must ascertain that the fire protection sprinkler system contractor is duly licensed by requiring evidence of a valid fire protection sprinkler system contractor's license and a valid certificate of competency stamp consistent with the contractor's license.
(6) Does this regulation apply to a fire protection sprinkler system contractor performing work for any municipality, county, or state? Yes. Officials of any municipality, county, or the state are required to determine compliance with this chapter before awarding any contracts for the installation, inspection, testing, maintenance, repair, service, alteration, fabrication, or addition of a fire protection sprinkler system.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.270.900 and 18.160.030. WSR 14-03-019, § 212-80-038, filed 1/7/14, effective 2/7/14. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.43 and 18.160 RCW. WSR 05-17-099, § 212-80-038, filed 8/16/05, effective 9/16/05; WSR 05-05-006, amended and recodified as § 212-80-038, filed 2/4/05, effective 3/7/05. Statutory Authority: Chapters 43.63A and 18.160 RCW. WSR 91-14-086 (Order 91-06), § 212-80-130, filed 7/1/91, effective 8/1/91.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group