HTML has links - PDF has Authentication

Chapter 16-142 WAC

Last Update: 6/9/99

PERISHABLE PACKAGED FOOD GOODS—PULL DATING

WAC Sections

HTMLPDF16-142-100What is the purpose for this rule?
HTMLPDF16-142-110What is the purpose for pull dates?
HTMLPDF16-142-120What does the pull date indicate?
HTMLPDF16-142-130Can products be sold after the pull date?
HTMLPDF16-142-140How must the pull date be shown?
HTMLPDF16-142-150Can pull dates be changed?
HTMLPDF16-142-160Where must the pull date be placed?
HTMLPDF16-142-170What are the storage conditions and temperature requirements for perishable packaged foods?
DISPOSITION OF SECTIONS FORMERLY CODIFIED IN THIS TITLE
16-142-001Promulgation. [Order 1329, § 16-142-001, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.
16-142-010Application. [Order 1329, § 16-142-010, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.
16-142-020Date. [Order 1329, § 16-142-020, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.
16-142-030Package dating. [Order 1329, § 16-142-030, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.
16-142-040Placement of "pull date." [Order 1329, § 16-142-040, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.
16-142-050Storage. [Order 1329, § 16-142-050, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.
16-142-060Effective date. [Order 1329, § 16-142-060, filed 1/14/74.] Repealed by WSR 99-13-048, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99. Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915.


PDF16-142-100

What is the purpose for this rule?

The purpose for this rule is to establish uniform standards for pull date labeling and safe storage conditions for perishable packaged food goods as described in RCW 69.04.900 through 69.04.920.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-100, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-110

What is the purpose for pull dates?

The purpose for pull dates is to inform the consumer of the expected length of shelf life for perishable packaged foods in order to allow them a reasonable amount of time to use the product under proper care and storage conditions.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-110, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-120

What does the pull date indicate?

The pull date indicates the last day that the product can be sold and still allow the purchaser a reasonable amount of time to use the product under normal usage and storage conditions.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-120, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-130

Can products be sold after the pull date?

Yes, products can be sold after the pull date has expired if they are still wholesome, not a danger to health and clearly labeled indicating that the pull date has expired. They must be separated from products that are still within pull date.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-130, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-140

How must the pull date be shown?

The pull date must first show the month then the day of the month. The month can either be identified with three letters indicating the month such as DEC for December or by numbers indicating the month from one for January through twelve for December. The day of the month must be shown using two numbers such as 06 for the sixth day or 19 for the nineteenth day. When both the month and day of the month are shown by numbers they must be separated by a space or dash. The pull date must be separated from other numbers or letters on the label so as to prevent confusion.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-140, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-150

Can pull dates be changed?

No, pull dates on perishable packaged foods subject to pull dating may not be changed, crossed-out or concealed.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-150, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-160

Where must the pull date be placed?

The pull date must be placed on the label in a conspicuous location, that is clearly discernible. The pull date must be legible and of a type size consistent with the size of other required labeling.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-160, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]



PDF16-142-170

What are the storage conditions and temperature requirements for perishable packaged foods?

Storage conditions and temperature requirements for perishable packaged foods are the same as required under chapter 246-215 WAC rules and regulations of the state board of health for food service and chapter 69.10 RCW Food storage warehouses.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 69.04.915. WSR 99-13-048, § 16-142-170, filed 6/9/99, effective 7/10/99.]