HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1615  <<  110-148-1620 >>   110-148-1625

PDFWAC 110-148-1620

When may a child be restrained?

(1) You may use physical restraint when a child's behavior poses an immediate risk to physical safety. The restraint must be reasonable and necessary to:
(a) Prevent a child from harming self or others; or
(b) Protect property from serious damage.
(2) You must not use physical restraint as a form of punishment or discipline. You must not use mechanical restraints such as handcuffs and belt restraints unless ordered by the child's physician. You must not use physical restraint that restricts breathing, inflicts pain to manage behavior, or is likely to cause injury that is more than temporary. This includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Restriction of movement by placing pressure on joints, chest, heart, or vital organs;
(b) Sleeper holds, which are holds used by law enforcement officers to subdue a person;
(c) Arm twisting;
(d) Hair holds;
(e) Choking or putting arms around the throat; or
(f) Chemical restraints, such as pepper spray.
(3) You must document your use of physical restraint and send a copy to the child's DSHS worker within forty-eight hours. If you are supervised by a child placing agency you must contact the case manager and keep a copy of the documentation on the premises.
(4) When you have to use physical restraints on a regular basis, you must get prior written approval from the child's DSHS worker as well as verbal or written approval by DLR.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1620, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1620, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group