HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
110-148-1530  <<  110-148-1535 >>   110-148-1540

PDFWAC 110-148-1535

Can I provide care to youth enrolled in the extended foster care program?

(1) You can serve youth enrolled in the extended foster care program if you meet the requirements in WAC 388-25-0500 to 388-25-0548. The youth enrolled and participating in the extended foster care program are considered children only for the purposes of the dependency. Otherwise the youth has the legal status and legal rights of an adult. The youth is responsible for his or her actions, including:
(a) Purchases;
(b) Driving;
(c) Traveling; or
(d) Financial obligations.
[WSR 18-14-078, recodified as § 110-148-1535, filed 6/29/18, effective 7/1/18. Statutory Authority: Chapters 13.34 and 74.13 RCW, RCW 74.15.030(2), 74.15.311(2), 74.13.032, 13.04.011, 74.13.020, 13.34.030, 74.13.031, 13.34.145, 74.15.311, 74.15.030, and 2013 c 105. WSR 15-01-069, § 388-148-1535, filed 12/11/14, effective 1/11/15.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group