Chapter 82.16 RCW
PUBLIC UTILITY TAX
Sections
HTMLPDF | 82.16.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 82.16.020 | Public utility tax imposed—Additional tax imposed—Deposit of moneys. |
HTMLPDF | 82.16.023 | Tax preferences—Expiration dates. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 82.16.325 | Exemptions—Services for farms. |
HTMLPDF | 82.16.330 | Exemptions—Allowances, offset credits, and price ceiling units under chapter 70A.65 RCW. |
NOTES:
Commute trip reduction incentives: Chapter 82.70 RCW.
Public utility districts, privilege tax: Chapter 54.28 RCW.
Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Express business" means the business of carrying property for public hire on the line of any common carrier operated in this state, when such common carrier is not owned or leased by the person engaging in such business.
(2) "Gas distribution business" means the business of operating a plant or system for the production or distribution for hire or sale of gas, whether manufactured or natural.
(3) "Gross income" means the value proceeding or accruing from the performance of the particular public service or transportation business involved, including operations incidental thereto, but without any deduction on account of the cost of the commodity furnished or sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs, taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and without any deduction on account of losses.
(4) "Light and power business" means the business of operating a plant or system for the generation, production or distribution of electrical energy for hire or sale and/or for the wheeling of electricity for others.
(5) "Log transportation business" means the business of transporting logs by truck, except when such transportation meets the definition of urban transportation business or occurs exclusively upon private roads.
(6) "Motor transportation business" means the business (except urban transportation business) of operating any motor propelled vehicle by which persons or property of others are conveyed for hire, and includes, but is not limited to, the operation of any motor propelled vehicle as an auto transportation company (except urban transportation business), common carrier, or contract carrier as defined by RCW 81.68.010 and 81.80.010. However, "motor transportation business" does not mean or include: (a) A log transportation business; or (b) the transportation of logs or other forest products exclusively upon private roads or private highways.
* * *
(b) The department may not accept certifications submitted to the department under (a) of this subsection after September 30, 2017.
(c) The certification must include:
(i) The name and address of the applicant and location of the renewable energy system.
(A) If the applicant is an administrator of a community solar project as defined in RCW 82.16.110(2)(a)(i), the certification must also include the name and address of each of the owners of the community solar project.
(B) If the applicant is a company that owns a community solar project as defined in RCW 82.16.110(2)(a)(iii), the certification must also include the name and address of each member of the company;
(ii) The applicant's tax registration number;
(iii) That the electricity produced by the applicant meets the definition of "customer-generated electricity" and that the renewable energy system produces electricity with:
(A) Any solar inverters and solar modules manufactured in Washington state;
(B) A wind generator powered by blades manufactured in Washington state;
(C) A solar inverter manufactured in Washington state;
(D) A solar module manufactured in Washington state;
(E) A stirling converter manufactured in Washington state; or
(F) Solar or wind equipment manufactured outside of Washington state;
(iv) That the electricity can be transformed or transmitted for entry into or operation in parallel with electricity transmission and distribution systems; and
(v) The date that the renewable energy system received its final electrical inspection from the applicable local jurisdiction.
(d) Within thirty days of receipt of the certification the department of revenue must notify the applicant by mail, or electronically as provided in RCW 82.32.135, whether the renewable energy system qualifies for an incentive under this section. The department may consult with the climate and rural energy development center to determine eligibility for the incentive. System certifications and the information contained therein are not confidential tax information under RCW 82.32.330 and are subject to disclosure.
(3)(a) By August 1st of each year through August 1, 2017, the application for the incentive must be made to the light and power business serving the situs of the system by certification in a form and manner prescribed by the department that includes, but is not limited to, the following information:
(i) The name and address of the applicant and location of the renewable energy system.
(A) If the applicant is an administrator of a community solar project as defined in RCW 82.16.110(2)(a)(i), the application must also include the name and address of each of the owners of the community solar project.
(B) If the applicant is a company that owns a community solar project as defined in RCW 82.16.110(2)(a)(iii), the application must also include the name and address of each member of the company;
(ii) The applicant's tax registration number;
* * *