Article 2
SALES
Sections
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION
AND SUBJECT MATTER
HTMLPDF 62A.2-101Short title.
HTMLPDF 62A.2-102Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this Article.
* * *
[ 2013 c 23 s 166; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-711. Subd. (3) cf. former RCW 63.04.700(5); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 69; RRS s 5836-69.]
"Cover"; buyer's procurement of substitute goods.
(1) After a breach within the preceding section, the buyer may "cover" by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.
(2) The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (RCW 62A.2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him or her from any other remedy.
[ 2013 c 23 s 167; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-712.]
Buyer's damages for non-delivery or repudiation.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-713. Cf. former RCW 63.04.680(3); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 67; RRS s 5836-67.]
Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (RCW 62A.2-607(3)), he or she may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case, any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
[ 2013 c 23 s 168; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-714. Cf. former RCW 63.04.700 (6), (7); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 69; RRS s 5836-69.]
Buyer's incidental and consequential damages.
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-715. Subd. (2) cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.700(7); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 69; RRS s 5836-69. (ii) RCW 63.04.710; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 70; RRS s 5836-70.]
Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin.
(1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.
(2) The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just.
(3) The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if after reasonable effort he or she is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing or if the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or tendered. In the case of goods bought for personal, family, or household purposes, the buyer's right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even if the seller had not then repudiated or failed to deliver.
[ 2013 c 23 s 169; 2000 c 250 s 9A-807; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-716. Cf. former RCW 63.04.690; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 68; RRS s 5836-68.]
NOTES:
Effective date2000 c 250: See RCW 62A.9A-701.
Replevin: Chapter 7.64 RCW.
Deduction of damages from the price.
The buyer on notifying the seller of his or her intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract.
[ 2013 c 23 s 170; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-717. Cf. former RCW 63.04.700(1)(a); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 69; RRS s 5836-69.]
Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits.
(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his or her payments exceeds:
(a) The amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, or
(b) In the absence of such terms, twenty per cent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or five hundred dollars, whichever is smaller.
* * *