Article 2
SALES
Sections
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION
AND SUBJECT MATTER
HTMLPDF 62A.2-101Short title.
HTMLPDF 62A.2-102Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this Article.
* * *
(b) If the claim is one for infringement or the like (RCW 62A.2-312(3)) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach, he or she must so notify the seller within a reasonable time after he or she receives notice of the litigation or be barred from any remedy over for liability established by the litigation.
(4) The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted.
(5) Where the buyer is sued for breach of a warranty or other obligation for which his or her seller is answerable over:
(a) He or she may give his or her seller written notice of the litigation. If the notice states that the seller may come in and defend and that if the seller does not do so he or she will be bound in any action against him or her by his or her buyer by any determination of fact common to the two litigations, then unless the seller after seasonable receipt of the notice does come in and defend he or she is so bound.
(b) If the claim is one for infringement or the like (RCW 62A.2-312(3)), the original seller may demand in writing that his or her buyer turn over to him or her control of the litigation including settlement or else be barred from any remedy over and if he or she also agrees to bear all expense and to satisfy any adverse judgment, then unless the buyer after seasonable receipt of the demand does turn over control the buyer is so barred.
(6) The provisions of subsections (3), (4), and (5) of this section apply to any obligation of a buyer to hold the seller harmless against infringement or the like (RCW 62A.2-312(3)).
[ 2013 c 23 s 152; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-607. Subd. (1) cf. former RCW 63.04.420; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 41; RRS s 5836-41. Subd. (2), (3) cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.500; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 49; RRS s 5836-49. (ii) RCW 63.04.700; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 69; RRS s 5836-69.]
Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
(1) The buyer may revoke his or her acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him or her if he or she has accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his or her acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he or she had rejected them.
[ 2013 c 23 s 153; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-608. Cf. former RCW 63.04.700 (1)(d), (3), (4), (5); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 69; RRS s 5836-69.]
Right to adequate assurance of performance.
(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he or she receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he or she has not already received the agreed return.
(2) Between merchants, the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.
(3) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(4) After receipt of a justified demand, failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.
[ 2013 c 23 s 154; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-609. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.540; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 53; RRS s 5836-53. (ii) RCW 63.04.550(1)(b); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 54; RRS s 5836-54. (iii) RCW 63.04.560; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 55; RRS s 5836-55. (iv) RCW 63.04.640(2); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 63; RRS s 5836-63.]
Anticipatory repudiation.
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may:
(a) For a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(b) Resort to any remedy for breach (RCW 62A.2-703 or 62A.2-711), even though he or she has notified the repudiating party that he or she would await the latter's performance and has urged retraction; and
(c) In either case suspend his or her own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this Article on the seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (RCW 62A.2-704).
[ 2013 c 23 s 155; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-610. Cf. former RCW section: (i) RCW 63.04.640(2); 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 63; RRS s 5836-63. (ii) RCW 63.04.660; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 65; RRS s 5836-65.]
Retraction of anticipatory repudiation.
(1) Until the repudiating party's next performance is due, he or she can retract his or her repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation canceled or materially changed his or her position or otherwise indicated that he or she considers the repudiation final.
(2) Retraction may be by any method which clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that the repudiating party intends to perform, but must include any assurance justifiably demanded under the provisions of this Article (RCW 62A.2-609).
* * *