Article 2
SALES
Sections
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION
AND SUBJECT MATTER
HTMLPDF 62A.2-101Short title.
HTMLPDF 62A.2-102Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this Article.
* * *
(3) Evidence of a relevant price prevailing at a time or place other than the one described in this Article offered by one party is not admissible unless and until he or she has given the other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise.
[ 2013 c 23 s 173; 1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-723.]
Admissibility of market quotations.
Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications or trade journals or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such market shall be admissible in evidence. The circumstances of the preparation of such a report may be shown to affect its weight but not its admissibility.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-724.]
Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this Title becomes effective.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-725.]
NOTES:
Limitation of actionsTolling of statute: RCW 4.16.170 through 4.16.240.