Chapter 89.08 RCW
CONSERVATION DISTRICTS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 89.08.005 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.010 | Preamble. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.030 | Conservation commission. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 89.08.615 | Sustainable farms and fields grant program—Commission to develop in consultation with the department of agriculture, Washington State University, and the United States department of agriculture natural resources conservation services—Use of funds—Grant applications. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.620 | Grant recipients—Prioritization. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.625 | Methods for measuring, estimating, and verifying outcomes. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.630 | Reports to the legislature and governor—Updates—Evaluations. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.635 | Sustainable farms and fields account. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.640 | Habitat for managed and native pollinators—Small grants program. |
HTMLPDF | 89.08.645 | Short-term disaster recovery financial assistance program—Farmers and ranchers—Commission may adopt rules. |
NOTES:
Duties of conservation commission and conservation districts for dairy waste management: Chapter 90.64 RCW.
State participation in soil conservation district—Limit: RCW 86.26.100.
Short title.
This chapter shall be known and cited as the conservation districts law.
Preamble.
It is hereby declared, as a matter of legislative determination:
(1) That the lands of the state of Washington are among the basic assets of the state and that the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and promote the health, safety, and general welfare of its people; that improper land-use practices have caused and have contributed to, and are now causing and contributing to, a progressively more serious erosion of the lands of this state by wind and water; that the breaking of natural grass, plant, and forest cover have interfered with the natural factors of soil stabilization, causing loosening of soil and exhaustion of humus, and developing a soil condition that favors erosion; that the topsoil is being blown and washed off of lands; that there has been an accelerated washing of sloping lands; that these processes of erosion by wind and water speed up with removal of absorptive topsoil, causing exposure of less absorptive and less protective but more erosive subsoil; that failure by any land occupier to conserve the soil and control erosion upon his or her lands may cause a washing and blowing of soil from his or her lands onto other lands and makes the conservation of soil and control of erosion on such other lands difficult or impossible, and that extensive denuding of land for development creates critical erosion areas that are difficult to effectively regenerate and the resulting sediment causes extensive pollution of streams, ponds, lakes, and other waters.
* * *
"District", or "conservation district" means a governmental subdivision of this state and a public body corporate and politic, organized in accordance with the provisions of chapter 184, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess., for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this chapter. All districts created under chapter 184, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. shall be known as conservation districts and shall have all the powers and duties set out in chapter 184, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. All references in chapter 184, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. to "districts", or "soil and water conservation districts" shall be deemed to be reference to "conservation districts";
"Board" and "supervisors" mean the board of supervisors of a conservation district;
"Land occupier" or "occupier of land" includes any person, firm, political subdivision, government agency, municipality, public or private corporation, copartnership, association, or any other entity whatsoever which holds title to, or is in possession of, any lands lying within a district organized under the provisions of chapter 184, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess., whether as owner, lessee, renter, tenant, or otherwise;
"District elector" or "voter" means a registered voter in the county where the district is located who resides within the district boundary or in the area affected by a petition;
"Due notice" means a notice published at least twice, with at least six days between publications, in a publication of general circulation within the affected area, or if there is no such publication, by posting at a reasonable number of public places within the area, where it is customary to post notices concerning county and municipal affairs. Any hearing held pursuant to due notice may be postponed from time to time without a new notice;
"Renewable natural resources", "natural resources" or "resources" includes land, air, water, vegetation, fish, wildlife, wild rivers, wilderness, natural beauty, scenery and open space;
"Conservation" includes conservation, development, improvement, maintenance, preservation, protection and use, and alleviation of floodwater and sediment damages, and the disposal of excess surface waters.
"Farm and agricultural land" means either (a) land in any contiguous ownership of twenty or more acres devoted primarily to agricultural uses; (b) any parcel of land five acres or more but less than twenty acres devoted primarily to agricultural uses, which has produced a gross income from agricultural uses equivalent to one hundred dollars or more per acre per year for three of the five calendar years preceding the date of application for classification under this chapter; or (c) any parcel of land of less than five acres devoted primarily to agricultural uses which has produced a gross income of one thousand dollars or more per year for three of the five calendar years preceding the date of application for classification under this chapter. Agricultural lands shall also include farm woodlots of less than twenty and more than five acres and the land on which appurtenances necessary to production, preparation or sale of the agricultural products exist in conjunction with the lands producing such products. Agricultural
* * *