Chapter 82.21 RCW
HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE TAX—MODEL TOXICS CONTROL ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 82.21.010 | Intent of pollution tax—Intent of model toxics control reform act. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.030 | Pollution tax. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.040 | Exemptions. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.045 | Tax preferences—Expiration dates. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.050 | Credits. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.900 | Short title—1989 c 2. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.905 | Captions—1989 c 2. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.910 | Construction—1989 c 2. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.915 | Existing agreements—1989 c 2. |
HTMLPDF | 82.21.920 | Effective date—1989 c 2. |
Intent of pollution tax—Intent of model toxics control reform act.
(1) It is the intent of this chapter to impose a tax only once for each hazardous substance possessed in this state and to tax the first possession of all hazardous substances, including substances and products that the department of ecology determines to present a threat to human health or the environment. However, it is not intended to impose a tax on the first possession of small amounts of any hazardous substance (other than petroleum and pesticide products) that is first possessed by a retailer for the purpose of sale to ultimate consumers. This chapter is not intended to exempt any person from tax liability under any other law.
(2) It is the specific purpose of the model toxics control reform act (chapter 422, Laws of 2019) to update the model toxics control program and its primary funding mechanism. These reforms are intended to achieve the financial stability, transparency, and long-term protection of revenues. Specifically, this reform act makes the following changes:
(a) Increases funding for programs and projects related to clean air, clean water, toxic cleanup, and prevention, with specific focus on stormwater pollution;
(b) Provides distinct and transparent financial separation of capital and operating budget funding under the model toxics control program;
(c) Improves the transparency and visibility of operating and capital project expenditures under the model toxics control program; and
(d) Eliminates the year-to-year volatility of hazardous substance tax revenues by moving to a volumetric rate for petroleum products.
[ 2019 c 422 s 101; 1989 c 2 s 8 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
NOTES:
Effective date—2019 c 422: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2019." [ 2019 c 422 s 419.]
Intent—2019 c 422: "It is the intent of the legislature that during the 2019-2021 biennium no transfers to the state general fund, education legacy trust account, or opportunities pathway account must be made from the state toxics control account, local toxics control account, environmental legacy stewardship account, model toxics control operating account, model toxics control capital account, or model toxics control stormwater account." [ 2019 c 422 s 1.]
Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Hazardous substance" means:
(a) Any substance that, on March 1, 2002, is a hazardous substance under section 101(14) of the federal comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601(14), as amended by Public Law 99-499 on October 17, 1986, except that hazardous substance does not include the following noncompound metals when in solid form in a particle larger than one hundred micrometers (0.004 inches) in diameter: Antimony, arsenic, beryllium, cadmium, chromium, copper, lead, nickel, selenium, silver, thallium, or zinc;
(b) Petroleum products;
(c) Any pesticide product required to be registered under section 136a of the federal insecticide, fungicide and rodenticide act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 136 et seq., as amended by Public Law 104-170 on August 3, 1996; and
(d) Any other substance, category of substance, and any product or category of product determined by the director of ecology by rule to present a threat to human health or the environment if released into the environment. The director of ecology shall not add or delete substances from this definition more often than twice during each calendar year. For tax purposes, changes in this definition shall take effect on the first day of the next month that is at least thirty days after the effective date of the rule. The word "product" or "products" as used in this paragraph (d) means an item or items containing both: (i) One or more substances that are hazardous substances under (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection or that are substances or categories of substances determined under this paragraph (d) to present a threat to human health or the environment if released into the environment; and (ii) one or more substances that are not hazardous substances.
(2) "Petroleum product" means plant condensate, lubricating oil, gasoline, aviation fuel, kerosene, diesel motor fuel, benzol, fuel oil, residual oil, liquefied or liquefiable gases such as butane, ethane, and propane, and every other product derived from the refining of crude oil, but the term does not include crude oil.
(3) "Possession" means the control of a hazardous substance located within this state and includes both actual and constructive possession. "Actual possession" occurs when the person with control has physical possession. "Constructive possession" occurs when the person with control does not have physical possession. "Control" means the power to sell or use a hazardous substance or to authorize the sale or use by another.
(4) "Previously taxed hazardous substance" means a hazardous substance in respect to which a tax has been paid under this chapter and which has not been remanufactured or reprocessed in any manner (other than mere repackaging or recycling for beneficial reuse) since the tax was paid.
* * *