The Legislature website will be intermittently unavailable from 7 AM to 7 PM, Saturday, September 19 for scheduled maintenance. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Chapter 49.62 RCW
NONCOMPETITION COVENANTS
* * *
(5) "Nonsolicitation agreement" means an agreement between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon termination of employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the employer; or (b) of any current customer of the employer to cease or reduce the extent to which it is doing business with the employer.
(6) "Party seeking enforcement" means the named plaintiff or claimant in a proceeding to enforce a noncompetition covenant or the defendant in an action for declaratory relief.
Definitions. (Effective June 30, 2027.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Employee" and "employer" have the same meanings as in RCW 49.17.020.
(2) "Franchisor" and "franchisee" have the same meanings as in RCW 19.100.010.
(3)(a) "Noncompetition covenant" includes every written or oral covenant, agreement, or contract that prohibits or restrains an employee or independent contractor from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind.
(b) "A noncompetition covenant" also includes a covenant, agreement, or contract between a performer and a performance space, or a third party scheduling the performer for a performance space, that prohibits or restrains the performer from engaging in a lawful performance.
(c) A "noncompetition covenant" also includes an agreement that directly or indirectly prohibits the acceptance or transaction of business with a customer.
(d) A "noncompetition covenant" also includes any provision in an agreement that threatens, demands, requires, or otherwise effectuates that an individual return, repay, or forfeit any right, benefit, or compensation, as a consequence of the individual engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind.
(e) A "noncompetition covenant" does not include: (i) A nonsolicitation agreement; (ii) a confidentiality agreement; (iii) a covenant prohibiting use or disclosure of trade secrets or inventions; (iv) a covenant entered into by a person purchasing or selling the goodwill of a business or otherwise acquiring or disposing of an ownership interest, but only if the person signing the covenant purchases, sells, acquires, or disposes of an ownership interest representing one percent or more of the business; (v) a covenant entered into by a franchisee when the franchise sale complies with RCW 19.100.020(1); or (vi) a written agreement to repay out-of-pocket educational expenses if the agreement: (A) Expires within 18 months of the employee's start date for employment; (B) limits repayment to the pro rata portion of the remaining time of the 18-month period; and (C) releases the employee from the obligation to repay if the employee's separation from employment is based on "good cause" under RCW 50.20.050.
* * *