The Legislature website will be intermittently unavailable from 7 AM to 7 PM, Saturday, September 19 for scheduled maintenance. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Chapter 49.62 RCW
NONCOMPETITION COVENANTS
Chapter listingHTML
Sections
HTMLPDF 49.62.005FindingsConstruction.
HTMLPDF 49.62.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 49.62.020When void and unenforceable.
HTMLPDF 49.62.030When void and unenforceable against independent contractors.
HTMLPDF 49.62.040Dollar amounts adjusted.
HTMLPDF 49.62.050Unenforceable provisions.
HTMLPDF 49.62.060Franchisor restrictions.
HTMLPDF 49.62.070Employees having an additional jobWhen authorized.
HTMLPDF 49.62.080Violation of this chapterReliefRemedies.
HTMLPDF 49.62.090Conflict of laws.
HTMLPDF 49.62.100Retroactive application.
HTMLPDF 49.62.110Construction.
HTMLPDF 49.62.900Effective date2019 c 299.
FindingsConstruction. (Effective until June 30, 2027.)
The legislature finds that:
(1) Workforce mobility is important to economic growth and development;
(2) Agreements limiting competition or hiring may be contracts of adhesion that may be unreasonable; and
(3) The provisions in this chapter facilitating workforce mobility and protecting employees and independent contractors need to be liberally construed and exceptions narrowly construed.
FindingsConstructionNonsolicitation agreements. (Effective June 30, 2027.)
The legislature finds that:
(1) Workforce mobility is important to economic growth and development;
(2) Agreements limiting competition or hiring restrain trade and commerce and may be contracts of adhesion that may be unreasonable; and
(3) The provisions in this chapter facilitating workforce mobility and protecting employees and independent contractors must be liberally construed and exceptions narrowly construed. In addition, nonsolicitation agreements, which prohibit an employee from actively soliciting current customers or employees away from the employer, are not prohibited; however, the definition of nonsolicitation agreement must be narrowly construed.
NOTES:
IntentFinding2026 c 149: "(1) The legislature finds that noncompetition covenants hinder innovation and entrepreneurship, suppress wages, reduce job mobility, and ultimately harm consumers and the economy. In 2019 the legislature took a critical step forward by banning the use of noncompetition covenants for lower-wage earners. This did not go far enough. Research shows that noncompetition covenants restrict workers' mobility, impede efforts to correct inequities, and significantly suppress workers' wages across all sectors, including for those not subject to covenants, or subject to covenants that are unenforceable under state law. Even among supposed high-wage earners, the suggestion that these covenants are bargained is largely a legal fiction. Noncompetition covenants are often unilaterally imposed by employers and businesses without meaningful negotiation. Businesses have more specific and effective legal means to protect intellectual property, trade secrets, and clients without harming workers, contractors, and the public.
(2) The evidence is clear. Banning noncompetition covenants will incentivize innovation and entrepreneurship, increase wages, and even reduce health care costs. To that end, in 2024 the federal trade commission adopted rules banning noncompetition covenants nationwide. Unfortunately, those rules have not been fully implemented. Washington's workers and businesses should not have to wait years for federal court rulings on a nationwide ban when the state has the authority to extend these protections.
(3) The legislature hereby intends to ban noncompetition covenants for all Washington-based workers and businesses. Yet the legislature recognizes the limitations of a state ban. Workers in all jurisdictions need these same protections. But other states may be slow to act or will not act despite compelling economic interests. The state also does not intend for this act to modify or interfere with the sovereignty of tribal nations or with their exclusive jurisdiction to govern employment standards for employees working in Indian country for a business owned by a federally recognized tribe or tribal member. By joining other states that have banned noncompetition covenants, Washington will demonstrate the benefits to other states, tribes, and jurisdictions. Let the actions of this legislature to improve prosperity for all pave the way for the nation." [ 2026 c 149 s 1.]
Effective date2026 c 149: "This act takes effect June 30, 2027." [ 2026 c 149 s 9.]
Definitions. (Effective until June 30, 2027.)
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Earnings" means the compensation reflected on box one of the employee's United States internal revenue service form W-2 that is paid to an employee over the prior year, or portion thereof for which the employee was employed, annualized and calculated as of the earlier of the date enforcement of the noncompetition covenant is sought or the date of separation from employment. "Earnings" also means payments reported on internal revenue service form 1099-MISC for independent contractors.
(2) "Employee" and "employer" have the same meanings as in RCW 49.17.020.
(3) "Franchisor" and "franchisee" have the same meanings as in RCW 19.100.010.
* * *