The Legislature website will be intermittently unavailable from 7 AM to 7 PM, Saturday, September 19 for scheduled maintenance. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Chapter 49.62 RCW
NONCOMPETITION COVENANTS
* * *
(d) A "noncompetition covenant" also includes any provision in an agreement that threatens, demands, requires, or otherwise effectuates that an individual return, repay, or forfeit any right, benefit, or compensation, as a consequence of the individual engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind.
(e) A "noncompetition covenant" does not include: (i) A nonsolicitation agreement; (ii) a confidentiality agreement; (iii) a covenant prohibiting use or disclosure of trade secrets or inventions; (iv) a covenant entered into by a person purchasing or selling the goodwill of a business or otherwise acquiring or disposing of an ownership interest, but only if the person signing the covenant purchases, sells, acquires, or disposes of an ownership interest representing one percent or more of the business; (v) a covenant entered into by a franchisee when the franchise sale complies with RCW 19.100.020(1); or (vi) a written agreement to repay out-of-pocket educational expenses if the agreement: (A) Expires within 18 months of the employee's start date for employment; (B) limits repayment to the pro rata portion of the remaining time of the 18-month period; and (C) releases the employee from the obligation to repay if the employee's separation from employment is based on "good cause" under RCW 50.20.050.
(4) "Nonsolicitation agreement" means an agreement between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon termination of employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the employer; or (b) of any current or prospective customer, patient, or client of the employer to shift business away from *with [((with))] the employer if the employee established or substantially developed a direct relationship with the customer, patient, client, or prospect through the employee's work for the employer and the prohibition expires no later than 18 months following termination of employment. An agreement that directly or indirectly prohibits the acceptance or transaction of business with a customer, patient, or client is not a "nonsolicitation agreement."
(5) "Party seeking enforcement" means the named plaintiff or claimant in a proceeding to enforce a noncompetition covenant or the defendant in an action for declaratory relief.
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: The word "with" was apparently not removed in 2026 c 149 s 3 in error.
IntentFindingEffective date2026 c 149: See notes following RCW 49.62.005.
When void and unenforceable. (Effective until June 30, 2027.)
(1) A noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable:
(a)(i) Unless the employer discloses the terms of the covenant in writing to the prospective employee no later than the time of the initial oral or written acceptance of the offer of employment and, if the agreement becomes enforceable only at a later date due to changes in the employee's compensation, the employer specifically discloses that the agreement may be enforceable against the employee in the future; or
(ii) If the covenant is entered into after the commencement of employment, unless the employer provides independent consideration for the covenant;
(b) Unless the employee's earnings from the party seeking enforcement, when annualized, exceed one hundred thousand dollars per year. This dollar amount must be adjusted annually in accordance with RCW 49.62.040;
(c) If the employee is terminated as the result of a layoff, unless enforcement of the noncompetition covenant includes compensation equivalent to the employee's base salary at the time of termination for the period of enforcement minus compensation earned through subsequent employment during the period of enforcement.
(2) A court or arbitrator must presume that any noncompetition covenant with a duration exceeding eighteen months after termination of employment is unreasonable and unenforceable. A party seeking enforcement may rebut the presumption by proving by clear and convincing evidence that a duration longer than eighteen months is necessary to protect the party's business or goodwill.
When void and unenforceable. (Effective June 30, 2027.)
(1) Beginning on June 30, 2027, all noncompetition covenants are void and unenforceable regardless of when the parties entered into the noncompetition covenant.
(2) It is a violation of this chapter for an employer to enforce, attempt to enforce, or threaten to enforce against an employee or worker any noncompetition covenant, to represent that the employee or worker is subject to a noncompetition covenant, or to enter into or attempt to enter into a noncompetition covenant with an employee or worker.
(3) By October 1, 2027, an employer must make reasonable efforts to provide written notice to all current and former employees and independent contractors whose noncompetition covenant is still within its effective time period, that their noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable.
NOTES:
IntentFindingEffective date2026 c 149: See notes following RCW 49.62.005.
When void and unenforceable against independent contractors. (Effective until June 30, 2027.)
(1) A noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable against an independent contractor unless the independent contractor's earnings from the party seeking enforcement exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars per year. This dollar amount must be adjusted annually in accordance with RCW 49.62.040.
(2) The duration of a noncompetition covenant between a performer and a performance space, or a third party scheduling the performer for a performance space, must not exceed three calendar days.
Dollar amounts adjusted. (Effective until June 30, 2027.)
* * *