Chapter 10.116 RCW
PEACE OFFICERSTACTICS AND EQUIPMENT
Sections
HTMLPDF 10.116.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 10.116.020Chokehold or neck restraint prohibited.
HTMLPDF 10.116.030Use of tear gas.
HTMLPDF 10.116.040Military equipment.
* * *
(2) "Peace officer" includes any "general authority Washington peace officer," "limited authority Washington peace officer," and "specially commissioned Washington peace officer" as those terms are defined in RCW 10.93.020, and any employee, whether part-time or full-time, of a jail, correctional, or detention facility who is responsible for the custody, safety, and security of adult or juvenile persons confined in the facility.
Chokehold or neck restraint prohibited.
(1) A peace officer may not use a chokehold or neck restraint on another person in the course of his or her duties as a peace officer.
(2) Any policies pertaining to the use of force adopted by law enforcement agencies must be consistent with this section.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Chokehold" means the intentional application of direct pressure to a person's trachea or windpipe for the purpose of restricting another person's airway.
(b) "Neck restraint" refers to any vascular neck restraint or similar restraint, hold, or other tactic in which pressure is applied to the neck for the purpose of constricting blood flow.
Use of tear gas.
*** CHANGE IN 2024 *** (SEE 2213.SL) ***
(1) A law enforcement agency may not use or authorize its peace officers or other employees to use tear gas unless necessary to alleviate a present risk of serious harm posed by a: (a) Riot; (b) barricaded subject; or (c) hostage situation.
(2) Prior to using tear gas as authorized under subsection (1) of this section, the officer or employee shall:
(a) Exhaust alternatives to the use of tear gas that are available and appropriate under the circumstances;
(b) Obtain authorization to use tear gas from a supervising officer, who must determine whether the present circumstances warrant the use of tear gas and whether available and appropriate alternatives have been exhausted as provided under this section;
(c) Announce to the subject or subjects the intent to use tear gas; and
(d) Allow sufficient time and space for the subject or subjects to comply with the officer's or employee's directives.
(3) In the case of a riot outside of a correctional, jail, or detention facility, the officer or employee may use tear gas only after: (a) Receiving authorization from the highest elected official of the jurisdiction in which the tear gas is to be used, and (b) meeting the requirements of subsection (2) of this section.
(4) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Barricaded subject" means an individual who is the focus of a law enforcement intervention effort, has taken a position in a physical location that does not allow immediate law enforcement access, and is refusing law enforcement orders to exit.
(b) "Highest elected official" means the county executive in those charter counties with an elective office of county executive, however designated, and in the case of other counties, the chair of the county legislative authority. In the case of cities and towns, it means the mayor, regardless of whether the mayor is directly elected, selected by the council or legislative body pursuant to RCW 35.18.190 or 35A.13.030, or selected according to a process in an established city charter. In the case of actions by the Washington state patrol, it means the governor.
(c) "Hostage situation" means a scenario in which a person is being held against his or her will by an armed, potentially armed, or otherwise dangerous suspect.
(d) "Tear gas" means chloroacetophenone (CN), O-chlorobenzylidene malononitrile (CS), and any similar chemical irritant dispersed in the air for the purpose of producing temporary physical discomfort or permanent injury, except "tear gas" does not include oleoresin capsicum (OC).
Military equipment.
(1) A law enforcement agency may not acquire or use any military equipment. Any law enforcement agency in possession of military equipment as of July 25, 2021, shall return the equipment to the federal agency from which it was acquired, if applicable, or destroy the equipment by December 31, 2022.
(2)(a) Each law enforcement agency shall compile an inventory of military equipment possessed by the agency, including the proposed use of the equipment, estimated number of times the equipment has been used in the prior year, and whether such use is necessary for the operation and safety of the agency or some other public safety purpose. The agency shall provide the inventory to the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs no later than November 1, 2021.
(b) The Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs shall summarize the inventory information from each law enforcement agency and provide a report to the governor and the appropriate committees of the legislature no later than December 31, 2021.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Military equipment" means rifles of .50 caliber or greater, machine guns, armed helicopters, armed or armored drones, armed vessels, armed vehicles, armed aircraft, tanks, long range acoustic hailing devices, rockets, rocket launchers, bayonets, grenades, missiles, directed energy systems, and electromagnetic spectrum weapons.
(b) "Grenade" refers to any explosive grenade designed to injure or kill subjects, such as a fragmentation grenade or antitank grenade, or any incendiary grenade designed to produce intense heat or fire. "Grenade" does not include other nonexplosive grenades designed to temporarily incapacitate or disorient subjects without causing permanent injury, such as a stun grenade, sting grenade, smoke grenade, tear gas grenade, or blast ball.
(c) "Rifle" has the same meaning as provided under RCW 9.41.010, except "rifle" does not include: Any shotgun, as defined under RCW 9.41.010; any device designed or used to deploy less lethal munitions including, but not limited to, rubber, bean bag, soft nose, sponge, or other nonpenetrating impact rounds; or any less lethal equipment.
* * *