Chapter 1.08 RCW
STATUTE LAW COMMITTEE(CODE REVISER)
Sections
HTMLPDF | 1.08.001 | Statute law committee created—Membership. |
HTMLPDF | 1.08.003 | Terms of members—Filling vacancies. |
HTMLPDF | 1.08.005 | Compensation and expenses of members. |
* * *
Administrative procedures, reviser's powers and duties: Chapter 34.05 RCW.
Statute law committee to publish session laws: Chapter 44.20 RCW.
Voter registration, copy of statewide computer tape provided to statute law committee: RCW 29A.08.760.
Statute law committee created—Membership.
There is created a permanent statute law committee consisting of eleven members as follows:
(1) The secretary of the senate, ex officio;
(2) Two members of the senate, one from each of the two largest caucuses in the senate, appointed by the president of the senate;
(3) The chief clerk of the house of representatives, ex officio;
(4) Two members of the house of representatives, one from each of the two largest caucuses in the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives;
(5) The staff director of the nonpartisan professional committee staff of the senate, ex officio;
(6) The staff director of the nonpartisan professional committee staff of the house of representatives, ex officio;
(7) A lawyer admitted to practice in this state, appointed by the board of governors of the Washington State Bar Association;
(8) A judge of the supreme court or a lawyer who has been admitted to practice in this state, appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court; and
(9) A lawyer staff member of the governor's office or a state agency, appointed by the governor.
All such initial appointments shall be made within thirty days of May 11, 2005.
[ 2005 c 409 s 1; 1967 ex.s. c 124 s 1; 1959 c 95 s 1; 1955 c 235 s 1; 1953 c 257 s 1; 1951 c 157 s 1.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2005 c 409: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 11, 2005]." [ 2005 c 409 s 5.]
Severability—1955 c 235: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1955 c 235 s 10.]
Terms of members—Filling vacancies.
The term of the member of the committee appointed by the State Bar Association, shall be for two years.
The term of any ex officio member expires upon expiration of tenure of the position by virtue of which he or she is a member of the committee. The remaining members of the committee shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Vacancies shall be filled by designation, appointment, or ex officio in the same manner as for the member so vacating, and if a vacancy results other than from expiration of a term, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term.
NOTES:
Effective date—2005 c 409: See note following RCW 1.08.001.
Compensation and expenses of members.
For attendance at meetings of the committee or in attending to such other business of the committee as may be authorized thereby, each legislative member of the committee shall receive the per diem and travel allowances provided for such members by RCW 44.04.120, and each other member shall be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.240 and shall be reimbursed for travel expenses in accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
NOTES:
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287: See notes following RCW 43.03.220.
Committee meetings.
The committee shall from time to time elect a chair from among its members and adopt rules to govern its procedures. Four members of the committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business but no proceeding of the committee shall be valid unless carried by the vote of a majority of the members present. The code reviser or a member of his or her staff shall act as secretary of the committee.
NOTES:
Effective date—2005 c 409: See note following RCW 1.08.001.
Employment of code reviser and staff.
The committee shall employ on behalf of the state and from time to time fix the compensation of a competent code reviser, with power to terminate any such employment at any time. The committee shall also employ on behalf of the state and fix the compensation of such additional legal and clerical assistance to the code reviser as may reasonably be required under this chapter. The committee shall have general supervision and control over the functions and performance of the code reviser.
NOTES:
Effective date—2005 c 409: See note following RCW 1.08.001.
Code reviser defined.
Code reviser shall mean any lawyer or law publisher employing competent lawyers, each deemed by the committee to be qualified to compile the statutory law of the state of Washington as enacted by the legislature into a code or compilation of laws by title, chapter and section, without substantive change or alteration of purpose or intent.
[ 1951 c 157 s 6.]
Codification and revision of laws—Scope of revision.
Subject to such general policies as may be promulgated by the committee and to the general supervision of the committee, the reviser shall:
(1) Codify for consolidation into the Revised Code of Washington all laws of a general and permanent nature heretofore or hereafter enacted by the legislature, and assign permanent numbers as provided by law to all new titles, chapters, and sections so added to the revised code.
(2) Edit and revise such laws for such consolidation, to the extent deemed necessary or desirable by the reviser and without changing the meaning of any such law, in the following respects only:
(a) Make capitalization uniform with that followed generally in the revised code.
(b) Make chapter or section division and subdivision designations uniform with that followed in the revised code.
* * *